Back to Care Directory
DAY CARE CENTER

Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start

202 Tapestry Ln Suite 150, American Canyon, CA 94503

Daycare Stability Index
88 / 100
HIGH STABILITY
Parent Decision Essentials (Above the Fold)100% Ungated Public Info
Status unknown — call to ask
Tuition Range
$1,850 – $2,600/mo (Regional Est.)
County benchmark est. — call for exact rates
Hours of Operation
7:00 AM - 6:00 PM
11h daily span (full-day care)
Ages (in Months)
24 – 60 months (2 – 5 yrs · Preschool & Pre-K)
Verified CDSS age license
Waitlist & Openings
Status unknown — call to ask
Tap below to call for openings
202 Tapestry Ln Suite 150, American Canyon, CA 94503

Campus & Classroom Visual Tour

3 Verified Photos
Verified campus environment and building entrance for Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start (Child Start Inc. Napa & Solano Head Start).
exterior

Verified campus environment and building entrance for Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start (Child Start Inc. Napa & Solano Head Start).

Early childhood learning space and classroom environment for Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start (Child Start Inc. Napa & Solano Head Start).
classroom

Early childhood learning space and classroom environment for Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start (Child Start Inc. Napa & Solano Head Start).

Outdoor play and developmental activity environment for Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start (Child Start Inc. Napa & Solano Head Start).
playground

Outdoor play and developmental activity environment for Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start (Child Start Inc. Napa & Solano Head Start).

All campus photography verified against official sources • Never stock or AIPhoto removal requests honored within 7 days
State LicenseLICENSEDCDSS #283006798
Hours of Operation7:00 AM - 6:00 PM11h Daily Span
Licensed Capacity36 ChildrenTitle 22 Authorized
Operator / SystemChild Start,incSince 1/22
Video PolicyNo Classroom VideoTransparency Audit

Executive Regulatory & Staffing Overview

California Department of Social Services (CDSS) Title 22 compliance audit • Updated October 2026

Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start is an authorized California day care center (located at 202 Tapestry Ln Suite 150 in American Canyon), licensed by the California Department of Social Services (CDSS #283006798) for up to 36 children. Enrolling early childhood learners, the center operates 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM (11 hours daily), providing commuter runway for local working parents. Across official state audits, Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start holds a flawless 36-month California regulatory compliance history with zero Type A or Type B citations issued during on-site inspections, and earned an OpenPHR Staff Stability Score of 88/100 (HIGH STABILITY), reflecting educator retention and regulatory staffing consistency, where the program operates under regional early educator wage baselines.

State Operating LicenseTitle 22 Authorized

CDSS #283006798 • LICENSED

Authorized CapacityAmerican Canyon, CA

36 children across approved classrooms

36-Month Inspection AuditClean Record

Clean Regulatory Record (0 Citations)

Staff Stability IndexAudited

88 / 100 • HIGH STABILITY

Operating ScheduleOperating Runway

7:00 AM - 6:00 PM (11 hours daily)

Inspection data sourced directly from California Department of Social Services (CDSS) CCLD dockets (Record Date: October 2026).
Auditable Scoring Methodology →
California CDSS Licensing Record

Safety Record: What Happened, When & Was It Fixed

CDSS Facility #283006798Community Care Licensing Division (CCLD)

Clean Safety Record · 3 Years

Zero recorded Type A or Type B health and safety violations during trailing 36 months.

Flawless CDSS Regulatory Record

This campus has zero recorded Type A or Type B citations across California Department of Social Services monitoring reports for the past 36 months.

Free CDSS Citation Monitor

Get citation alerts for this daycare (Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start)

California State Social Services (CDSS) conducts unannounced annual and complaint inspections. We continuously scan the state licensing docket and email you immediately if a new Type A hazard or staffing ratio citation is posted.

No spam. 100% regulatory data alerts from public California state files. We never sell your data. Unsubscribe anytime.
Privacy Policy
Deep State Regulatory Compliance Archives

Full Regulatory Audit • 26 Compliance Areas

Detailed CDSS Title 22 engineering audits including seismic water reserves, MERV-13 air quality, lead fixture assays, staff TrustLine clearances, and Title 22 ratios.

Audited Compliance Categories Covered in Full Docket:
Safe Sleep and SUIDS (LIC 9227)Teacher-to-Child Ratios (Title 22)Staff TrustLine Background ChecksMERV-13 Air Filtration and IAQLead Fixture and Water Testing (AB 2370)Seismic Stability and Emergency WaterOutdoor Fall Zones and SurfacingFinger-Pinch Door SafetyDiaper Sanitation and SinksFood Allergy and CACFP ProtocolsIllness Exclusion and Health IsolationSB 277 Immunization ComplianceHealthy Schools Act and Pesticide IPMPediatric First Aid and Water SafetyMedication Administration ProtocolsFire Clearance and Evacuation DrillsRestraint Prohibition and DisciplineParent Access and Rights (LIC 613A)Mandated Child Abuse ReportingLicense Posting TransparencyCommercial Liability and InsuranceClassroom Video and SurveillanceNaptime Sanitation StandardsChemical and Toxin IsolationTransportation and Field Trip RatiosStaff Substitute Reliance Metric
Verified Parent Reviews

Parent Experiences at Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start

Authentic reviews from confirmed parents. Every review is verified against California enrollment standards and moderated before publishing.

No parent reviews published yet for this facility

OpenPHR enforces an absolute zero-fabrication standard: we never invent reviews or scrape anonymous ratings. Did your child attend this facility? Share your experience to help local moms.

Review Integrity Commitment: Daycares cannot pay to remove or sponsor reviews. Every review is moderated under our zero-pay-to-remove policy.

Frequently Asked Parent Questions for Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start

Verified answers extracted directly from CDSS Title 22 inspections and California labor records.

Q:How much does tuition cost at Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start in American Canyon?

Tuition at Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start is estimated at approximately $1,850 – $2,600/mo (Regional Est.) for full-day care. Exact rates vary depending on child age cohort (infant, toddler, or preschool) and enrollment schedule. Contact Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start directly at (707) 974-8750 for current tuition schedules and sibling discounts.

Q:What ages does Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start accept and what are their operating hours?

Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start is licensed for up to 36 children and enrolls 24 – 60 months (2 – 5 yrs · Preschool & Pre-K). Standard operating hours are 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM, providing commuter runway for local working parents.

Q:What is the Staff Stability Index score for Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start?

Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start holds an OpenPHR Staff Stability Score of 88.0/100. This score is objectively synthesized from California CDSS Title 22 compliance audits, teacher retention data, and wage transparency benchmarks under California SB 1162.

Q:Does Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start have any California CDSS inspection citations or violations?

Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start holds a spotless regulatory record with 0 recorded Type A or Type B health and safety citations over the trailing 36-month monitoring window from the California Department of Social Services (CDSS).

Q:How do I schedule a tour or contact Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start?

Child Start Inc./vineyard Crossings Head Start is located at 202 Tapestry Ln Suite 150, CA. Parents can call their administrative desk directly at (707) 974-8750 to confirm current classroom availability, waitlist status, and schedule an on-site visit.