Inspection records and regulatory data sourced from California Department of Social Services (CDSS) Community Care Licensing Division dockets (Record Date: October 2026).
Scoring Methodology →
COST RESEARCH • NORTH BAY & SOLANO

North Bay & Solano Daycare Costs 2026: What Parents Actually Pay

From coastal Marin and wine country valleys to the I-80 corridor in Solano County, childcare costs vary by hundreds of dollars per month. We audited actual provider tuition schedules across San Rafael, Santa Rosa, Napa, Vallejo, and Fairfield.

Published October 2026 • 7 min read•Source: Regional R&R Agencies & Provider Fee Schedules
Marin County (Infant)
$2,200 – $3,100
per month / full-time
Sonoma & Napa (Infant)
$1,800 – $2,500
per month / full-time
Solano County (Infant)
$1,450 – $2,100
per month / full-time

1. 4-County Regional Tuition Comparison

County & Key CitiesInfant (Monthly)Preschool (Monthly)Waitlist Context
Marin County (San Rafael, Novato, Mill Valley)$2,200 – $3,100$1,650 – $2,3008–14 mo waitlists
Sonoma County (Santa Rosa, Petaluma, Rohnert Park)$1,800 – $2,500$1,400 – $1,9504–9 mo waitlists
Napa County (Napa, American Canyon, St. Helena)$1,850 – $2,550$1,450 – $2,0005–10 mo waitlists
Solano County (Vallejo, Fairfield, Vacaville)$1,450 – $2,100$1,150 – $1,6001–4 mo waitlists

Explore North Bay & Solano Childcare Facilities

Search all 515 centers and 490 family childcare homes across Marin, Sonoma, Napa, and Solano. Inspect verified California CDSS license records, citation histories, and staff stability indicators.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does daycare cost per month in the North Bay and Solano in 2026?

Costs vary sharply between counties. Marin County infant care averages $2,200 to $3,100 per month and preschool $1,650 to $2,300. In Sonoma and Napa, infant rates average $1,800 to $2,500 and preschool $1,400 to $1,950. In Solano County (Vallejo, Fairfield, Vacaville), infant care is more affordable, averaging $1,450 to $2,100 and preschool $1,150 to $1,600.

Why is Marin County childcare substantially more expensive than Solano?

Commercial real estate rents, prevailing teacher wages needed to live in Marin, and a higher proportion of private Waldorf and Montessori programs push Marin rates near San Francisco levels, whereas Solano has larger facility footprints and lower operating overhead.

What financial assistance or vouchers are available in North Bay & Solano?

Subsidies are managed locally: Marin Child Care Council in Marin, Community Child Care Council (4Cs) of Sonoma County, Child Start Inc in Napa, and Children's Network / Solano Family & Children's Services in Solano County.

Free CDSS Citation Monitor

Get citation alerts when a Fremont daycare receives a new CDSS citation

California State Social Services (CDSS) conducts unannounced annual and complaint inspections. We continuously scan the state licensing docket and email you immediately if a new Type A hazard or staffing ratio citation is posted.

No spam. 100% regulatory data alerts from public California state files. We never sell your data. Unsubscribe anytime.
Privacy Policy