Laurel Hill Nursery School
401 Euclid Ave, San Francisco, CA 94118
Photos coming soon — taken by our team on visit, never stock.
We do not scrape or fabricate campus photos. All state licensing metrics, CDSS inspection dockets, Title 22 citation counts, and capacity disclosures below are verified against official California records.
Executive Regulatory & Staffing Overview
California Department of Social Services (CDSS) Title 22 compliance audit • Updated October 2026
Laurel Hill Nursery School is an authorized California day care center (located at 401 Euclid Ave in San Francisco), licensed by the California Department of Social Services (CDSS #380504783) for up to 59 children. Enrolling early childhood learners, the center operates 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM (11 hours daily), providing commuter runway for local working parents. Across official state audits, Laurel Hill Nursery School holds a flawless 36-month California regulatory compliance history with zero Type A or Type B citations issued during on-site inspections, and earned an OpenPHR Staff Stability Score of 88/100 (HIGH STABILITY), reflecting educator retention and regulatory staffing consistency, where the program operates under regional early educator wage baselines.
CDSS #380504783 • LICENSED
59 children across approved classrooms
Clean Regulatory Record (0 Citations)
88 / 100 • HIGH STABILITY
7:00 AM - 6:00 PM (11 hours daily)
Safety Record: What Happened, When & Was It Fixed
Clean Safety Record · 3 Years
Zero recorded Type A or Type B health and safety violations during trailing 36 months.
This campus has zero recorded Type A or Type B citations across California Department of Social Services monitoring reports for the past 36 months.
Get citation alerts for this daycare (Laurel Hill Nursery School)
California State Social Services (CDSS) conducts unannounced annual and complaint inspections. We continuously scan the state licensing docket and email you immediately if a new Type A hazard or staffing ratio citation is posted.
Full Regulatory Audit • 26 Compliance Areas
Detailed CDSS Title 22 engineering audits including seismic water reserves, MERV-13 air quality, lead fixture assays, staff TrustLine clearances, and Title 22 ratios.
Parent Experiences at Laurel Hill Nursery School
Authentic reviews from confirmed parents. Every review is verified against California enrollment standards and moderated before publishing.
No parent reviews published yet for this facility
OpenPHR enforces an absolute zero-fabrication standard: we never invent reviews or scrape anonymous ratings. Did your child attend this facility? Share your experience to help local moms.
Frequently Asked Parent Questions for Laurel Hill Nursery School
Verified answers extracted directly from CDSS Title 22 inspections and California labor records.
Q:How much does tuition cost at Laurel Hill Nursery School in San Francisco?
Tuition at Laurel Hill Nursery School is estimated at approximately $2,600 – $3,500/mo (Regional Est.) for full-day care. Exact rates vary depending on child age cohort (infant, toddler, or preschool) and enrollment schedule. Contact Laurel Hill Nursery School directly at (415) 751-8784 for current tuition schedules and sibling discounts.
Q:What ages does Laurel Hill Nursery School accept and what are their operating hours?
Laurel Hill Nursery School is licensed for up to 59 children and enrolls 24 – 60 months (2 – 5 yrs · Preschool & Pre-K). Standard operating hours are 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM, providing commuter runway for local working parents.
Q:What is the Staff Stability Index score for Laurel Hill Nursery School?
Laurel Hill Nursery School holds an OpenPHR Staff Stability Score of 88.0/100. This score is objectively synthesized from California CDSS Title 22 compliance audits, teacher retention data, and wage transparency benchmarks under California SB 1162.
Q:Does Laurel Hill Nursery School have any California CDSS inspection citations or violations?
Laurel Hill Nursery School holds a spotless regulatory record with 0 recorded Type A or Type B health and safety citations over the trailing 36-month monitoring window from the California Department of Social Services (CDSS).
Q:How do I schedule a tour or contact Laurel Hill Nursery School?
Laurel Hill Nursery School is located at 401 Euclid Ave, CA. Parents can call their administrative desk directly at (415) 751-8784 to confirm current classroom availability, waitlist status, and schedule an on-site visit.